Please install Flash® and turn on Javascript.



Box Elder County Fair


 

2014 Theme:

"There's Magic in the Fair"
 

Online Entry click HERE
Box
Elder County Fair
Schedule of Events
2014



SATURDAY, August 16
URCHA Year End Finals.............................................8:00 a.m.
 
 
MONDAY, August 18
Horse Show Speed Events..............................6:30 p.m.


TUESDAY, August 19

Receiving of Exhibits
Fine Arts.................................................................... 1 - 8 p.m.
Photography............................................................. 1 - 8 p.m.
Poultry, Pigeons & Rabbits (Open, 4-H)................1 – 8 p.m.
Home Arts & Crafts (Tuesday Only)........................1 – 8 p.m.
Crops & Garden - Open, 4-H, FFA..........................1 - 8 p.m.
4-H Indoor Exhibit......................................................1– 8 p.m.
Agriculture Mechanics..............................................1 - 8 p.m.
Goats............................................................................3 - 4 p.m.
4-H/FFA Beef Weigh-in..............................................5 - 7 p.m.
4-H/FFA Beef Heifer Weigh-in.................................. 5 - 7 p.m.
  4-H/FFA First Sheep  Weigh-in................................5 - 7 p.m.
Team Branding & Kids' Calf Scramble..............6 p.m.
Baled Hay Contest...................................................... 6 – 8 p.m.
Floriculture (Prefer Entries Wednesday)................. 6 – 8 p.m.


 
WEDNESDAY, August 20
Receiving of Exhibits
Crops & Garden – Open, 4-H, FFA.................................. 7 – 8:30 a.m.
Floriculture............................................................................8 – 9:30 a.m.
Baled Hay Contest..................................................................... 9:30 – 11:30 a.m.
Commercial Building Set-up.............................................. 8 a.m. – Noon
Weigh-in 4-H & FFA Market Livestock
4-H/FFA Hogs.................................................................. 6 – 9 a.m.
4-H/FFA Second Sheep Weigh-in............................................. 9:00 – 10:00 a.m.
Bucket Calves...................................................................... 3:30 – 4 p.m.
Dairy Heifer Project....................................................... 4 – 5 p.m.
Judging of Exhibits & Events
4-H Rabbit Show.......................................................... 8 a.m.
Open Class Rabbit, Open & 4-H Poultry, Pigeon...9 a.m.
Crops & Garden............................................................9 a.m.
Home Arts & Crafts, Floriculture................ ...............9 a.m.
Art & Photography..........................................................10 a.m.
4-H Department............................................................9 a.m.
Farm Mechanics............................................................10 a.m.
Fair Parade....................................................................5 p.m.
Concessions Open......................................................6 p.m.
  Saddle Strings at the Bandstand.....................................6:45 p.m.
Goat Show.....................................................................7 p.m.
Beef Heifer Show....................          ...........................7 p.m.
Pre-Show Performance - 4-H/Mini Bulls.......................6:45 p.m.
BULLS, BRONCS & BARRELS..................................8 p.m.
  County Red at the Bandstand........................................8:15 p.m.
Commercial Exhibits & Crops Open............................................... 6 p.m.– 10:30 p.m.
Home Arts Exhibit Building Open..................................................... 6 p.m.– 10:30 p.m.
Crops and Garden Exhibits Open.................................................... 6 p.m.– 10:30 p.m. 

THURSDAY, August 21

4-H/FFA Swine Market Show............................................ 8:00 a.m.
Swine Fitting and Showing Contest after market show
4-H/FFA Sheep Market Show.............................................8:30 a.m.
Home Arts Exhibit Building Open....................................................... 10 a.m. – 10:30 p.m.
Crops and Garden Exhibits Open...................................................... 10 a.m. – 10:30 p.m.
Commercial Exhibits Open................................................................. 11 a.m. – 11:00 p.m.
(Inside Booths close at 10 p.m.)

4-H/FFA Beef Market Sh................................................... 1:00 p.m.
Concessions Open............................................. ............. 1:00 p.m.
Rachelle Koyle at the Bandstand....................................1:00 p.m.
Sheep Fitting Contest (Immediately following the junior market lamb show and a lunch hour)
Breeding Sheep Open (Immediately following the Sheep Fitting
Red Desert at the Bandstand......................................2:30 p.m.
  Keri and the Boys at the Bandstand.........................4:15 p.m.
Vegetable Judging Contest............................................... 3– 5 p.m.
Bucket Calf Show........................................................... 5 p.m.
Westernaires at the Bandstand.................          ....... 6 p.m.
Junior Livestock Judging Contest.................................... 6:30 p.m.
Pre-Rodeo Performance: Trail Trotters/Mini Bulls........................ 6:45 p.m.
Rodeo.............................................................................. 8 p.m
  Sage Junction at the Bandstand......................................8:30 p.m.

FRIDAY, August 22
Horse Show Judged Events.............................................. 8:30 a.m.
Beef Fitting & Showmanship.........................................9 a.m.

Sheep Showmanship Contest......................................10 a.m.
Home Arts Exhibit Open......................................................................... 10 a.m. – 10:30 p.m.
Crops and Garden Exhibits Open........................................................ 10 a.m. – 10:30 p.m.
Commercial Exhibits Open.............................................................. 11 a.m. – 11 p.m.
Dairy Heifer Show........................................................... 1 p.m.
Box Elder County Talent Find at the Bandstand........1 p.m.
Rabbit, Chicken & Pigeon Quiz Bowls................................12:00 p.m.
Bear River High School Jazz Band at the Bandstand..2 p.m.
Rabbit Dress Up.................................................................2 p.m.
Chicken Dress Up following the Rabbit Dress Up
  Lori Pulotu at the Bandstand............................................3:30 p.m.

Mariachi Zavala at the Bandstand.................................5 p.m.
Sheep Pee Wee Lead Class Parade (Bandstand)........ 6:30 p.m.
Sun Shade and Rain at the Bandstand.............................7:00 p.m.
4-H Farmers Market..............................................................6 - 8 p.m.
Pre-Rodeo Performance: 4-H.......................................7 p.m.
Parade of Champions.......................................................... 7:45 p.m.
Rodeo................................................................................. 8 p.m.
  Mile Marker 6 at the Bandstand..........................................8:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, August 23
LAST DAY TO PICK UP PREMIUMS
2 Mile Walk................................................................................ 7:15 a.m.
5K Run....................................................................................... 7:30 a.m
Junior Livestock Sale (hogs,lambs, steers)........................ 9:00 a.m.
Home Arts Exhibit Building Open................................................................... 10:00 a.m. – 10:30 p.m.
Crops and Garden Exhibits Open.................................................................. 10:00 a.m. – 10:30 p.m.
Commercial Exhibits Open.............................................................................. 11:00 a.m. – 11:00 p.m.
Veterans at the Bandstand................................................noon
Box Elder High School Jazz Band at the Bandstand.............2:00 p.m.
Miss Bear River Valley at the Bandstand.................................3:15 p.m.
Musicality at the Bandstand........................................................3:30 p.m.
  Hot Apple Pie at the Bandstand...............................................4:15 p.m.
Cold Mountain Men's Chorus at the Bandstand................5 p.m.
Coyotee Moon at the Bandstand...........................................6 p.m.

Pre-Rodeo Performance: Trail-trotters/Mini Bulls .................. 6:45 p.m.
Rodeo......................................................................................... 8 p.m.
Rough Stock at the Bandstand...............................................8 p.m.
Exhibits Must Be Picked UP between........................................................ 9:30 – 10:30 p.m.
Premium money may be picked up on Friday beginning at 2 p.m. - 10 p.m. and on Saturday from noon - 10 p.m.  No pets are allowed in the indoor exhibit buildings except for service dogs.
The fair board will not be responsible for any items left
after 11:00 p.m.