TOLL FREE NUMBER
1-877-390-2326

Like Us On...

Box Elder County Fair


 

Click HERE to buy tickets.

Contact Teresa Sandall 435-279-0737, Stan Summers 435-230-5648, Box Elder County Tourism 435-734-3315
Online Entry click HERE
Box
Elder County Fair
Schedule of Events
2015

SATURDAY, AUGUST 15
URCHA Year End Finals................................9:00 a.m.

SATURDAY, August 22
KICK-OFF CONCERT............DUE West coming to the Fair!
ALL AMERICAN COUNTRY TOUR
benefiting the Utah Honor Flight 
Wade Hayes, Bryan White and Mark Wills
(More details forthcoming)
 
 
MONDAY, August 24
Horse Show Speed Events..............................6:30 p.m.


TUESDAY, August 25

Receiving of Exhibits
Fine Arts.............................................................. 1 - 8 p.m.
Photography........................................................ 1 - 8 p.m.
 Poultry, Pigeons & Rabbits (Open, 4-H).............1 – 8 p.m.
     Home Arts & Crafts (Tuesday Only)...............1 – 8 p.m.
    Crops & Garden - Open, 4-H, FFA..................1 - 8 p.m.
 4-H Indoor Exhibit.................................................1– 8 p.m.
 Agriculture Mechanics............................................1 - 8 p.m.
Goats......................................................................3 - 4 p.m.
     4-H/FFA Beef Weigh-in....................................5 - 7 p.m.
      4-H/FFA Beef Heifer Weigh-in........................ 5 - 7 p.m.
    4-H/FFA First Sheep  Weigh-in..........................5 - 7 p.m.
DRAFT or HEAVY HORSE EVENTS  (outdoor arena)......6 p.m.
    Baled Hay Contest.............................................. 6 – 8 p.m.
      Floriculture (Prefer Entries Wednesday)........... 6 – 8 p.m.


 
WEDNESDAY, August 26
Receiving of Exhibits
        Crops & Garden – Open, 4-H, FFA................... 7 – 8:30 a.m.
          Floriculture.........................................................8 – 9:30 a.m.
                            Baled Hay Contest................................... 9:30 – 11:30 a.m.
                    Commercial Building Set-up....................... 8 a.m. – Noon
Weigh-in 4-H & FFA Market Livestock
            4-H/FFA Hogs............................................. 6 – 9 a.m.
              4-H/FFA Second Sheep Weigh-in............... 9 –10 a.m.
                    Bucket Calves............................................. 3:30 – 4 p.m.
               4-H/FFA Dairy Heifer Project........ ........... 4 – 5 p.m.
Judging of Exhibits & Events
          4-H Rabbit Show............................................. 8:30 a.m.
 Open Class Rabbit, Open & 4-H Poultry, Pigeon......9 a.m.
Crops & Garden.......................................................9 a.m.
   Home Arts & Crafts, Floriculture..........................9 a.m.
    Art & Photography.................................................10 a.m.
4-H Department........................................................9 a.m.
    Farm Mechanics.....................................................10 a.m.
Fair Parade................................................................5 p.m.
   Concessions Open.....................................................6 p.m.  
Coyotee Moon at the Bandstand..................................6 p.m.
Goat Show..................................................................7 p.m.
 Beef Heifer Show........................................................7 p.m
Pre-Show Performance ......................................................6:45 p.m.
       BULLS, STOCK SADDLE BRONCS & BARRELS........8 p.m.  
Sage Junction (Bandstand)................................................8:15 p.m.
                Commercial Exhibits & Crops Open........................ 6 p.m.– 10:30
                         Home Arts Exhibit Building Open.......................... 6 p.m.– 10:30 p.m.
                               Crops and Garden Exhibits Open........................ 6 p.m.– 10:30 p.m. 

THURSDAY, August 27

4-H/FFA Swine Market Show............................................ 7:30 a.m.
Swine Fitting and Showing Contest after market show
4-H/FFA Sheep Market Show.............................................8:30 a.m.
Home Arts Exhibit Building Open....................................................... 10 a.m. – 10:30 p.m.
Crops and Garden Exhibits Open...................................................... 10 a.m. – 10:30 p.m.
Commercial Exhibits Open................................................................. 11 a.m. – 11:00 p.m.
(Inside Booths close at 10 p.m.)
 
4-H/FFA Beef Market Show.......................................... 1 p.m.
Concessions Open.......................................................... 1 p.m.
Sheep Fitting Contest (Immediately following the junior market lamb show and a lunch hour)
Breeding Sheep Open (Immediately following the Sheep Fitting
Vegetable Judging Contest............................................... 3– 5 p.m.
Mariachi Zavala at the Bandstand.................................4 p.m.
Bucket Calf Show...........................................l............ 5 p.m.
Junior Livestock Judging Contest....................................... 5:30 p.m.
Brenn Hill at the Bandstand.............................................6 p.m.
Pre-Rodeo Performance:...................................................... 6:45 p.m.
Rodeo (Family Night)................................................... 8 p.m
Party Rock Project at the Bandstand.....................................8:15 p.m.
   

FRIDAY, August 28
Horse Show Judged Events.............................................. 8:00 a.m.
Beef Fitting & Showmanship.........................................9 a.m.

Sheep Showmanship Contest...................................... 9 a.m.
Home Arts Exhibit Open.................................................................... 10 a.m. – 10:30 p.m.
Crops and Garden Exhibits Open........................................................ 10 a.m. – 10:30 p.m.
Commercial Exhibits Open.............................................................. 11 a.m. – 11 p.m.
Rabbit Quiz Bowl............................................................noon
Chicken & Pigeon Quiz Bowls following
Dairy Heifer Show............................................................1 p.m.
BRHS Jazz Band at the Bandstand...................................noon
Rabbit Dress Up.................................................................2 p.m.
Chicken Dress Up following the Rabbit Dress Up
   Rachelle Koyle & Southbound Route at the Bandstand.........3:15 p.m.

Pre-Rodeo Performance: ....................................................   6:45 p.m.
Parade of Champions.......................................................... 7:45 p.m.
Rodeo (TETWP Night)................................................... 8 p.m.
Mile Marker 6 at the Bandstand.............................................8:15 p.m.

SATURDAY, August 29
LAST DAY TO PICK UP PREMIUMS
2 Mile Walk.......................................................................... 7:15 a.m.
5K Run................................................................................. 7:30 a.m
Junior Livestock Sale (steers, hogs, lambs)........................... 9:00 a.m.
Home Arts Exhibit Building Open................................................................ 10:00 a.m. – 10:30 p.m.
Crops and Garden Exhibits Open.................................................................. 10:00 a.m. – 10:30 p.m.
Facing West at the Bandstand............................................noon
Antique Tractor Parade (Small outdoor arena)....................noon
Musicality at the Bandstand........................................................1:15 p.m.
Hot Apple Pie at the Bandstand...................................................1:45 p.m.
Antique Tractor Pull (Small outdoor arena).................................2:00 p.m.
Commercial Exhibits Open.............................................................................. 11:00 a.m. – 11:00 p.m.
Antique Tractor Pull (Small outdoor arena)................................2:00 p.m.
Miss Bear River Valley at the Bandstand..................................2:30 p.m.
Deep Creek at the Bandstand.....................................................3:00 p.m.
Imagine (Beatles Tribute Band) at the Bandstand.......................5:30 p.m.
Pre-Rodeo Performance: .......................................................... 6:45 p.m.
Rodeo (Patriot Night)........................................................... 8 p.m.
Exhibits Must Be Picked UP between.................................................. 9:30 – 10:30 p.m.
Rough Stock at the Bandstand...................................................8:15 p.m.
Premium money may be picked up on Friday beginning at 2 p.m. - 10 p.m. and on Saturday from noon - 10 p.m.  No pets are allowed in the indoor exhibit buildings except for service dogs.
The fair board will not be responsible for any items left
after 11:00 p.m.

 

 

 
 

Calendar