Please install Flash® and turn on Javascript.



Poultry & Pigeons: Open & 4-H


Rules and Regulations

Poultry
 1.  Pre-registration for chickens and pigeons will be required to ensure that your exhibit has a pen and also to help group breeds together. There are two different options to pre-register:
(a)  Enter online at www.boxeldercounty.org>fair>online entry, beginning July 15 but no later than midnight on August 19, 2012.  Please be precise in entering the description of your exhibit as the amount of characters is limited to 44 characters on the exhibit tag.  The online entry website will send a confirmation email to the fair.  You do not need to bring paperwork with your exhibit.  Your exhibit tags will be ready for you to pick up on entry day.  Online entry is strongly recommended but not required. 

(b) Enter using the entry form in the fair book or access the form at http://extension.usu.edu/boxelder.  Mail the entry form to Box Elder County Fair, PO Box 206, Tremonton, UT 84337 or bring the form by August 15, 2012 to the Fair office in Tremonton.

2. The poultry judging will take place in the Barn on Wednesday. 
3.  Showmanship for the 4-H poultry will be on Wednesday after the judging is completed. Showmanship exhibitors should dress in 4-H attire.
4.  The poultry dress-up contest will be on Friday after the rabbit dress-up contest which begins at 2:00 p.m. 
5.  There will be a quiz bowl for 4-H poultry and pigeon exhibitors on Friday between 2:00 – 4:00 p.m. for those who want to participate.
6.   Ribbons will be awarded for completed record books turned in at the fair.
7.   Ribbons will be awarded to all 4-H Cloverbuds that participate in the poster contest.
8.  4-h chickens must be owned by the exhibitor by June 1 of the current show year.

 

Lot 1 Chickens, Open – Class A, 4-H – Class B

     BREED CLASSES

Large Fowl - Rhode Island

Large Fowl - Plymouth Rocks

Large Fowl - Cochins

Large Fowl - Brahma

Large Fowl - Wyandotte

Large Fowl - Langshans

Large Fowl - Sumatra

Large Fowl - Australorps

Large Fowl - Ameraucana

Large Fowl - Anconas

Large Fowl - Cornish

Large Fowl - Cubalayas

Large Fowl - Araucanas

Large Fowl - Polish

Large Fowl - Naked Neck

Large Fowl - Orpington

Large Fowl - Leghorns

Bantam - Polish

Bantam- Cornish

Bantam - Wyandotte

Bantam - Cochins

Bantam - Old English

Bantam - Silkies

Bantam - Sultans

Bantam – Millie Fleur

Bantam - Modern Game

Bantam - American Game

Bantam - Leghorns

Bantam - Rhodes Islands

Bantam - Sebrights

Bantam - Dutch

Bantam - Barred Rock

Bantam - Plymouth Rock

Bantam - Belgium Bearded D’anverse

Bantam - Rose Combs

All Other Breeds

 

      4-H TROPHIES: Grand Champion Best of Show, Reserve Champion Best of Show, Champion Bantam, Reserve Champion Bantam, Champion Bantam Trio, Reserve Champion Bantam Trio, Champion Old English, Reserve Champion Old English, Champion Old English Trio, Reserve Champion Old English Trio, Champion Large Fowl, Reserve Champion Large Fowl, Champion Large Trio, Reserve Champion Large Trio

 

4-H MEDALS: Showmanship lst, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th ,  6 th, 7 th, 8 th places in both the Cloverbud Division, and the 3rd grade and older division

 

OPEN TROPHIES: Champion Large Fowl, Champion Bantam, Champion Large Trio, Champion Bantam Trio, Champion Bird of Show, Reserve Champion Large Fowl, Reserve Champion Bantam, Reserve Champion Large Trio, Reserve Champion Bantam Trio, Reserve Champion Bird of Show

 

Lot 2 Pigeons, Open – Class A, 4-H – Class B

Rules

 1. All pigeons should have bands on the legs.

     BREED CLASSES

Homer - Show Homer

Homer - Racing Homer

Rollers - Performance Rollers

Rollers - Show Rollers

Fancy – American Show Racer

Fancy – Frill Back

Fancy- German Owl

Fancy – Fantail

Fancy – Oriental Frills

Fancy – Bronze Show Tipler

Fancy – Mokie

Fancy – English Trumpeter

Fancy – West of England

Fancy – Capucin

All Other Breeds

 

4-H TROPHIES: Champion Bird of Show, Reserve Champion Bird of Show, Champion Fancy, Reserve Champion Fancy, Champion Performer, Reserve Champion Performer, Champion Best Pair, Reserve Champion Best Pair

 

OPEN TROPHIES: Champion Bird of Show, Champion Fancy, Reserve Champion Fancy, Champion Performer, Reserve Champion Performer, Champion Best Pair, Reserve Champion Best Pair, lst Runner Up, 2nd Runner Up, 3rd Runner Up

 

 Lot 3 Ducks, Open – Class A

       BREED CLASSES

Muscovy

Pekin

Rouen

Runner Ducks

Call Ducks

Cayuga

Whitecrested

Swedish Blue

Khaki Campbell

East Indies

Mallard

All Other Breeds

Trophies: Grand Champion Duck, Reserve Champion Duck

 

Lot 4 Geese, Open – Class A

BREED CLASSES

Toulouse

Sevastopole

Chinese

All Other Breeds

 

Lot 5 Turkeys, Open – Class A

BREED CLASSES

Bronze

Royal Palm

Bourbon Red

All Other Breeds

 

Lot 6 Quail, Open – Class A

     

 Lot 7 Pheasant, Open Class A