Please install Flash® and turn on Javascript.



CLICK HERE FOR THE CROPS ENTRY FORM

Crops

 

Mike Pace, Director, 452-8763
Rhonda Pace, 4-H Asst Director, 452-8082

 

 

Baled Hay Contest

 

Hay Contest Rules

1.       Samples must be entered at the Crops Barn at the Box Elder County Fairgrounds on Tuesday, August 20, between the hours of 6:00 - 8:00 p.m. or on Wednesday, August 21, between the hours of 9:30 – 11:30 a.m.

2.       Exhibitors will compete by entering one small bale or 80 to 100 pound portion of a large bale.

3.       Three classes of hay will be accepted.

                        Lot 1: First cutting of alfalfa

                        Lot 2: Second cutting of alfalfa

                        Lot 3: Third and fourth cutting of alfalfa

4.       There is a limit of one entry per class per farm.

5.       Hay must have been grown in Box Elder County by the exhibitor.

6.       Judging will be based on :

                        a. 70% NIR Forage Analysis

                        b. 30% Hay Sensory Evaluation

7.       Entries containing noxious weeds will be disqualified.

 

AWARDS: Grand, Reserve, and Honorable Mention Overall; 1st, 2nd, 3rd place in each class. Premiums furnished by contest sponsors.

 

Rules and Regulations for Agricultural Crops

You may pre-register your exhibit online Awww.boxeldercounty.org/fair/online entry now through midnight on August 19.  Please type in the description from the fair book :
Example 1:  Department 001, Class A, Lot 3 - Garden Produce, Description - #19 Peppers, 5 bell. (You type in this description.)
Example 2:  Department 001,  Class B, Lot 6 - Fruit & Nuts, Description - #81 Elderberries, 2 bunches.
Access the entry forms at the top of this page or at http://extension.usu.edu/boxelder/   Scroll down to the Box Elder County Fair option on the right-hand side of the page and then click to crop, vegetable and fruits link for the entry forms. Forms may also be picked up prior to the fair at the USU Extension Office.

 

SEVERAL CHANGES HAVE BEEN MADE, PLEASE READ CAREFULLY

1.       Exhibits will be accepted on Tuesday, August 20 from 1 p.m. to 8 p.m. and on Wednesday, August 21 from 7 a.m. to 8:30 a.m.

2.       Entries are restricted to residents of Box Elder County.

3.       Only one entry per person of the same kind or variety will be accepted.

4.       The entry must include the exact number of specimens as identified in the class list or it will not be accepted.

5.       All exhibits must have been grown by the exhibitor.

6.       All entries will be judged on their own merit and judging is closed to the public.

7.       All vegetables and fruit exhibits should be as near market maturity and quality and as fresh as possible. 

8.       All specimens in the exhibit should be of the same color, size, shape, maturity and variety.

9.       Specimens should be clean and free of soil and blemishes caused by insects, bruising, wind, etc.

10.   Exhibitors must be 5 years of age or older.

11.   Judging of exhibits will begin at 9 a.m. on Wednesday, August 21.

12. THE SUPERVISOR WILL NOT BE RESPONSIBLE FOR CROP EXHIBITS OR RIBBONS UNCLAIMED BY 10:00 P.M. ON SATURDAY, AUGUST 24.

13. Class criteria are as follows:

A - Adult

18 years and older

B - 4-H/FFA

Currently enrolled in 4-H or FFA

C - Youth

17 years and younger


Agricultural Crops

 

Lot 1 - Sheaf Grains

Sheaf grain and forage must be between 3 and 5 inches in diameter and tied at base, top and center.

 

Lot 1 Premiums

Blue

Red

White

Class A - Adult

3.00

2.00

ribbon

Class C - Youth 1.00   .50 ribbon

 

 


                                        
1.       Alfalfa                            
2.       Barley                            
3.       Corn, Silage, 5 stalks                              
4.       Corn, Grain, 5 stalks                               
5.       Oats                               
6.       Safflower, 3-5 plants, no roots                
7.       Wheat                            
8.       Other                             

 

Lot 2 - Seed Grain

 

Lot 2 Premiums

Blue

Red

White

Class A - Adult

3.00

2.00

ribbon

Class C - Youth 1.00   .50 ribbon

 

 


 
          
9.       Alfalfa Seed, 1 qt.
10.   Barley, 1 qt.                               
11.   Corn, Grain, 1 qt.                                   
12.   Oats, 1 qt.                                  
13.   Safflower, 1 qt                            
14.   Wheat, 1 qt.                               
15.   Other                             

 

Lot 3 - Garden Produce

 

Lot 3 Premiums

Blue

Red

White

Class A - Adult

1.50

1.00

ribbon

Class B - 4-H/FFA

1.50

1.00

ribbon

Class C - Youth

1.00

.50

ribbon

         

 

 

 

 


16.   Beans, 10
17.   Carrots, 5, 1 inch tops
18.   Cucumber, 3 slicing
19.    Peppers, 5 bell                                                         

20.     Peppers, 5 hot, other
21.     Tabasco Peppers, 5

22.      Habanero Peppers, 5
23.      Anaheim Peppers, 5  
24.      Cayenne Peppers, 5
25.  Jalapeno Peppers, 5
26.  Sweet Banana Peppers, 5
27.  Squash, 1 large winter
28.  Squash, 2 small winter
29.  Squash, 3 summer
30.  Tomatoes, 5 ripe, no stems
31.  Tomatoes, 5 mature green, with stems attached
32.  Tomatoes, cherry, 10 ripe
33.  Tomatoes, pear, 10 ripe
34.  Tomatoes, grape, 10 ripe
35.  Tomatoes, Roma type, 5 ripe, no stems
36.  Tomatoes, Roma type, 5 mature, green
37.  Zucchini, 3 small market-size
38.  Other

 

 

Lot 4 - Garden Produce     

 

Lot 4 Premiums

Blue

Red

White

Class A - Adult

2.50

2.00

ribbon

Class B - 4-H/FFA

2.50

2.00

ribbon

Class C - Youth

2.00

1.00

ribbon

 

 

 

 


39.  Beets, 5, 1 inch tops
40.  Broccoli, 1 head
41.  Brussel sprouts, 5
42.  Cabbage, 1 head
43.  Cauliflower, 1 head
44.  Corn, sweet, 5 ears
45.  Cucumbers, 5 pickling/dill
46.  Eggplant, 2
47.  Kohlrabi, 3, tops off
48.  Lettuce, 1 head
49.  Lettuce, leaf type, 2 bunches
50.  Okra, 5
51.  Onions, 5 dry
52.  Onions, green, 10
53.  Parsnips, 5 1 inch tops
54.  Peas, 10 pods
55.  Potatoes, red, 5
56.  Potatoes, white, 5
57.  Pumpkin, 1 large more than 8"
58.  Pumpkin, 2 small less than 8"
59.  Spinach, 2 plants, no roots
60.  Swiss Chard, 2 bunches
61.  Tomatillos, 5
62.  Turnips, 5, 1 top
       

Lot 5 - Herbs

Fresh Herbs- one bunch with 15 stems unless listed otherwise.

 

Lot 5 Premiums

Blue

Red

White

Class A - Adult

2.00

1.50

ribbon

Class B - 4-H/FFA

2.00

1.50

ribbon

Class C - Youth

1.50

1.00

ribbon

 

 

 

 

 


63.  Basil
64.  Chives
65.  Ciltantro
66.  Dill
67.  Garlic, 2 bulbs
68.  Lavender
69.  Mint
70.  Oregano
71.  Parsley
72.  Sage
73.  Thyme
74.  Other

           

Lot 6 - Fruits and Nuts

 

Lot 6 Premiums

Blue

Red

White

Class A - Adult

2.00

1.50

ribbon

Class B - 4-H/FFA

2.00

1.50

ribbon

Class C - Youth

1.50

1.00

ribbon

 

 

 


 

 

75.  Apples, 5
76.  Apricots, 5
77.  Blackberries, 10
78.  Cantaloupe, 1
79.  Chokecherries, 15
80.  Currants, 15
81.  Elderberries, 2 bunches
82.  Grapes, 3 bunches
83.  Huckleberries, 15
84.  Nectarines, 5
85.  Peaches, 5
86.  Pears, 5
87.  Plums, 10
88.  Raspberries, 10
89.  Strawberries, 10
90.  Walnuts, 5, last year's crop, no husks
91.  Watermelon, 1 large
92.  Watermelon, 1 ice box small
93.  Honeydew Melon, 1
94.  Other berries, 15
95.  Other fruits, 5
96.  Other nuts, 10
 

 

 

Lot 7 - Miscellaneous

 

Lot 7 Premiums

Blue

Red

White

Class A - Adult

2.00

1.50

ribbon

Class B - 4-H/FFA

2.00

1.50

ribbon

Class C - Youth

1.50

1.00

ribbon

 

 

 

 

 

97.   Corn, Indian, 3 ears         
98.   Corn, ornamental, 3 ears
99.   Gourds, 5 small, less than 4 inches 
100.   Gourds, 3 medium, 4 - 9 inches              
101.   Gourds, 1 large, larger than 9 inches  
102.   Popcorn, 3 ears  
103.   Honey    
104.   Eggs, 1 dozen – same color       
105.   Herbs, dry - 1 pint bag
106.   Sunflower  - Head only         

 

 

Lot 8 - Largest Specimen

All specimens entered in Class D. Only one 1st, 2nd and 3rd place ribbon will be awarded in each class. Only the lots listed will be accepted.

 

Lot 8 Premiums

Blue

Red

White

Class D - All

3.00

2.00

1.00

 

.

 |

107.   Onion     
108.   Potato    
109.   Tomato  
110.    Squash, Winter - No zucchini
111.    Pepper     
112.     Watermelon       
113.    Pumpkin
114.     Sunflower - Tallest plant, roots removed  
115.    Sunflower - Largest head, stalk removed

 

 

Lot 9 -  Special Exhibit -Limit one per family

All specimens entered in Class D.  Only one 1st, 2nd and 3rd place ribbon will be awarded in each class. All other entries will receive a $2.00 participant premium. 

 

Lot 9 Premiums

Blue

Red

White

Class D - All

15.00

10.00

5.00

 

 

 
116.      Harvest Basket - must include 6 or more classes with each meeting the individual class requirement and be grown    by the 4-H exhibitor.
117.      Pepper Basket - must include 4 or more types & varieties of peppers with each meeting the individual class requirements.

 

Lot 10 - Special Exhibit -Limit one per family

All specimens entered in Class D. Only one 1st , 2nd and 3rd place ribbon will be awarded in each class. All other entries will receive a $1.00 participant premium.

Lot 10 Premiums

Blue

Red

White

Class D - All

3.00

2.00

1.00

 

 

 

118.      Most unusual, weird, bizarre, odd, or strangest fruit or vegetable                     
119.
     Produce Art – can be cut, glued and contain multiple vegetables, etc.    

          

 

 

 

Vegetable Judging Contest

 

The vegetable judging contest will be held Thursday, August 22, from 3:00-5:00 p.m. in the Crops Barn. This contest is open to youth ages 8-18. Participants are graded on their ability to judge multiple classes of vegetables in areas including market maturity, size, shape and absence of disease and blemishes. Age categories are as follows: Junior 8-10, Intermediate 11-13, and Senior14-18. Prizes are award in each category.

 

Farmers Market


Directors:  Scott and Heather Watts
 

The 4-H Youth Farmers Market will be held on Friday, August 23, from 6-8pm outside the crops barn. This Farmers Market is designed as a venue for the 4-H youth of Box Elder County to market their gardening and horticulture projects.  Items which may be sold include garden produce, herbs, house plants, seeds and flowers. No craft items may be sold.  Participants must be a current member of
4-H. Other rules and guidelines apply and youth must pre-register. For more information about the Farmers Market, please email: boxelderfarmersmarket@gmail.com.

 

Thank You to our 2012 Farmers Market Sponsors!

 

 

2013 Award Announcement

Outstanding Performance in Gardening

 

This award is to recognize individuals who earn excellent placing based on all their crops entries. This comprehensive prize will be awarded at the directors choice. Outstanding performance awards will be presented along with a $25 premium. If no participants meet the qualifications, then no award will be presented.