Please install Flash® and turn on Javascript.



CLICK HERE FOR THE CROPS ENTRY FORM

Crops

 

Mike Pace, Director, 452-8763
Rhonda Pace, 4-H Asst Director, 452-8082

 

 

Baled Hay Contest

 

Hay Contest Rules

1.       Samples must be entered at the Crops Barn at the Box Elder County Fairgrounds on Tuesday, August 20, between the hours of 6:00 - 8:00 p.m. or on Wednesday, August 21, between the hours of 9:30 – 11:30 a.m.

2.       Exhibitors will compete by entering one small bale or 80 to 100 pound portion of a large bale.

3.       Three classes of hay will be accepted.

                        Lot 1: First cutting of alfalfa

                        Lot 2: Second cutting of alfalfa

                        Lot 3: Third and fourth cutting of alfalfa

4.       There is a limit of one entry per class per farm.

5.       Hay must have been grown in Box Elder County by the exhibitor.

6.       Judging will be based on :

                        a. 70% NIR Forage Analysis

                        b. 30% Hay Sensory Evaluation

7.       Entries containing noxious weeds will be disqualified.

 

AWARDS: Grand, Reserve, and Honorable Mention Overall; 1st, 2nd, 3rd place in each class. Premiums furnished by contest sponsors.

 

Rules and Regulations for Agricultural Crops

You may pre-register your exhibit online at www.boxeldercounty.org/online fair entry now through midnight on August 18, 2014.  Please type in the description from the fair book :
Example 1:  Department 001, Class A, Lot 3 - Garden Produce, Description - #19 Peppers, 5 bell. (You type in this description.)
Example 2:  Department 001,  Class B, Lot 6 - Fruit & Nuts, Description - #81 Elderberries, 2 bunches.
Access the entry forms at the top of this page or at http://extension.usu.edu/boxelder/   Scroll down to the Box Elder County Fair option on the left-hand side of the page and then click to crop, vegetable and fruits link for the entry forms. Forms may also be picked up prior to the fair at the USU Extension Office.

 

SEVERAL CHANGES HAVE BEEN MADE, PLEASE READ CAREFULLY

1.       Exhibits will be accepted on Tuesday, August 19 from 1 p.m. to 8 p.m. and on Wednesday, August 20 from 7 a.m. to 8:30 a.m.

2.       Entries are restricted to residents of Box Elder County.

3.       Only one entry per person of the same kind or variety will be accepted.

4.       The entry must include the exact number of specimens as identified in the class list or it will not be accepted.

5.       All exhibits must have been grown by the exhibitor.

6.       All entries will be judged on their own merit and judging is closed to the public.

7.       All vegetables and fruit exhibits should be as near market maturity and quality and as fresh as possible. 

8.       All specimens in the exhibit should be of the same color, size, shape, maturity and variety.

9.       Specimens should be clean and free of soil and blemishes caused by insects, bruising, wind, etc.

10.   Exhibitors must be 5 years of age or older.

11.   Judging of exhibits will begin at 9 a.m. on Wednesday, August 20.

12. THE SUPERVISOR WILL NOT BE RESPONSIBLE FOR CROP EXHIBITS OR RIBBONS UNCLAIMED BY 10:00 P.M. ON SATURDAY, AUGUST 23.

 

13.  IT IS THE EXHIBITOR'S RESPONSIBILITY TO MAKE SURE THAT THE EXHIBITS ARE ENTERED IN THE PROPER CLASS BY MARKING THE CORRECT DESCRIPTION NUMBER ON THE ENTRY FORM.

14. Class criteria are as follows:

A - Adult

18 years and older

B - 4-H/FFA

Currently enrolled in 4-H or FFA

C - Youth

17 years and younger


Agricultural Crops

 

Lot 1 - Sheaf Grains

Sheaf grain and forage must be between 3 and 5 inches in diameter and tied at base, top and center.

 

Lot 1 Premiums

Blue

Red

White

Class A - Adult

3.00

2.00

ribbon

Class C - Youth 1.00   .50 ribbon

 

 


                                        
1.       Alfalfa                            
2.       Barley                            
3.       Corn, Silage, 5 stalks                              
4.       Corn, Grain, 5 stalks                               
5.       Oats                               
6.       Safflower, 3-5 plants, no roots                
7.       Wheat                            
8.       Other                             

 

Lot 2 - Seed Grain

 

Lot 2 Premiums

Blue

Red

White

Class A - Adult

3.00

2.00

ribbon

Class C - Youth 1.00   .50 ribbon

 

 


 
          
9.       Alfalfa Seed, 1 qt.
10.   Barley, 1 qt.                               
11.   Corn, Grain, 1 qt.                                   
12.   Oats, 1 qt.                                  
13.   Safflower, 1 qt                            
14.   Wheat, 1 qt.                               
15.   Other                             

 

Lot 3 - Garden Produce

 

Lot 3 Premiums

Blue

Red

White

Class A - Adult

1.50

1.00

ribbon

Class B - 4-H/FFA

1.50

1.00

ribbon

Class C - Youth

1.00

.50

ribbon

         

 

 

 

 


16.   Beans, 10
17.   Carrots, 5, 1 inch tops
18.   Cucumber, 3 slicing
19.    Peppers, 5 bell                                                         

20.     Peppers, 5 hot, other
21.    Tabasco Peppers, 5

22.     Habanero Peppers, 5
23.     Anaheim Peppers, 5  
24.     Cayenne Peppers, 5
25.  Jalapeno Peppers, 5
26.  Sweet Banana Peppers, 5
27.  Squash, 1 large winter
28.  Squash, 2 small winter
29.  Squash, 3 summer
30.  Tomatoes, 5 large ripe, no stems
31.  Tomatoes, 5 large mature green, with stems attached
32.  Tomatoes, 5 medium ripe, no stems
33.  Tomatoes, 5 medium mature green, with stems attached
34.  Tomatoes, cherry, 10 ripe
35.  Tomatoes, pear, 10 ripe
36.  Tomatoes, grape, 10 ripe
37.  Tomatoes, Roma type, 5 ripe, no stems
38.  Tomatoes, Roma type, 5 mature, green
39.  Zucchini, 3 small market size
40. Other

 

 

Lot 4 - Garden Produce     

 

Lot 4 Premiums

Blue

Red

White

Class A - Adult

2.50

2.00

ribbon

Class B - 4-H/FFA

2.50

2.00

ribbon

Class C - Youth

2.00

1.00

ribbon

 

 

 

 


41.  Beets, 5, 1 inch tops
42.  Broccoli, 1 head
43.  Brussel Sprouts, 5
44.  Cabbage, 1 head
45.  Cauliflower, 1 head
46.  Celery, 1 plant
47.  Corn, sweet, 5 ears
48.  Cucumbers, 5 pickling/dill
49.  Eggplant, 2
50.  Kohlra i, 3 tops off
51.  Lettuce, 1 head
52.  Lettuce, leaf type, 2 bunches
53.  Okra, 5
54.  Onions, 5 dry
55.  Onions, green, 10
56.  Parsnips, 5, 1 inch tops
57.  Peas, 10 pods
58.  Potatoes, red, 5
59.  Potatoes, white, 5
60.  Potatoes, other, 5
61.  Pumpkin, 1 large, more than 8"
62.  Pumpkin, 2 small, less than 8"
63.  Pumpkin, 2 miniatures
64.  Spinach, 2 plants, no roots
65.  Swiss Chard, 2 bunches
66.  Tomatillos, 5
67.  Turnips, 5, 1 inch top



Lot 5 - Herbs

Fresh Herbs- one bunch with 15 stems unless listed otherwise.

 

Lot 5 Premiums

Blue

Red

White

Class A - Adult

2.00

1.50

ribbon

Class B - 4-H/FFA

2.00

1.50

ribbon

Class C - Youth

1.50

1.00

ribbon

 

 

 

 

 


68.  Basil
69.  Chives
70.  Ciltantro
71.  Dill
72.  Garlic, 2 bulbs
73.  Lavender
74.  Mint
75.  Oregano
76.  Parsley
77.  Rosemary
78.  Sage
79.  Thyme

80.  Other

Lot 6 - Fruits and Nuts

 

Lot 6 Premiums

Blue

Red

White

Class A - Adult

2.00

1.50

ribbon

Class B - 4-H/FFA

2.00

1.50

ribbon

Class C - Youth

1.50

1.00

ribbon

 

 

 


 

 

81.  Apples, 5
82.  Apricots, 5
83.  Blackberries, 10
84.  Cantaloupe, 1
85.  Chokecherries, 15
86.  Currants, 15
87.  Elderberries, 2 bunches
88.  Grapes, 3 bunches
89.  Honeydew, 1
90.  Huckleberries, 15
91.  Nectarines, 5
92.  Peaches, 5
93.  Pears, 5
94.  Plums, 10
95.  Raspberries, 10
96.  Rhubarb, 5 stalks
97.  Strawberries, 10
98.  Walnuts, 5, last year's crop, no husks
99.  Watermelon, 1
100.  Other berries, 15
101.  Other fruits, 5
102.  Other berries, 15
103.  Other melons, 1

 

 

 

Lot 7 - Miscellaneous

 

Lot 7 Premiums

Blue

Red

White

Class A - Adult

2.00

1.50

ribbon

Class B - 4-H/FFA

2.00

1.50

ribbon

Class C - Youth

1.50

1.00

ribbon

 

 

 

 

 

104.   Corn, Indian, 3 ears         
105.   Corn, ornamental, 3 ears
106.   Gourds, 5 small, less than 4 inches 

107.   Gourds, 3 medium, 4 - 9 inches              
108.   Gourds, 1 large, larger than 9 inches  
109.   Popcorn, 3 ears  
110.   Honey    
111.   Eggs, 1 dozen – same color       
112.   Herbs, dry - 1 pint bag
113.   Sunflower  - Head only         

 

 

Lot 8 - Largest Specimen

All specimens entered in Class D. Only one 1st, 2nd and 3rd place ribbon will be awarded in each class. Only the lots listed will be accepted.

 

Lot 8 Premiums

Blue

Red

White

Class D - All

3.00

2.00

1.00

 

.

 |

114.   Onion     
115.   Potato    
116.   Tomato  
117.    Squash, Winter - No zucchini
118.    Pepper     
119.     Watermelon       
120.    Pumpkin
121.     Sunflower - Tallest plant, roots removed  
122.    Sunflower - Largest head, stalk removed

123.  Sweet Corn - Longest ear

 

 

Lot 9 -  Special Exhibit -Limit one per family

All specimens entered in Class D.  Only one 1st, 2nd and 3rd place ribbon will be awarded in each class. All other entries will receive a $2.00 participant premium. 

 

Lot 9 Premiums

Blue

Red

White

Class D - All

15.00

10.00

5.00

 

 

 
124.      Harvest Basket - must include 6 or more classes with each meeting the individual class requirement and be grown    by the 4-H exhibitor.
125.      Pepper Basket - must include 4 or more types & varieties of peppers with each meeting the individual class requirements.

 

Lot 10 - Special Exhibit -Limit one per family

All specimens entered in Class D. Only one 1st , 2nd and 3rd place ribbon will be awarded in each class. All other entries will receive a $1.00 participant premium.

Lot 10 Premiums

Blue

Red

White

Class D - All

4.00

3.00

2.00

 

 

 

126.      Most unusual, weird, bizarre, odd, or strangest fruit or vegetable                     
127.
     Produce Art – can be cut, glued and contain multiple vegetables, etc.    

          

 

 Lot 11 - Let's Get Growing Contest

The purpose of the contest is to promote an interest in gardening for youth and have fun growing a plant typically not found in home gardens in our area.  This year's Let's Get Growing Contest plant is orange fleshed watermelon plants that were given out to 4-H members in early May of this year.

At fair time, youth enrolled in the contest need to bring their watermelon to the crops barn to be judged.  Please see the exhibit accepted dates and and time in the crops sections.

128.  Largest orange fleshed watermelon, 1 melon
129.  Orange fleshed watermelon, 1 melon


Vegetable Judging Contest

 

The vegetable judging contest will be held Thursday, August 21, from 3:00-5:00 p.m. in the Crops Barn. This contest is open to youth ages 8-18. Participants are graded on their ability to judge multiple classes of vegetables in areas including market maturity, size, shape and absence of disease and blemishes. Age categories are as follows: Junior 8-10, Intermediate 11-13, and Senior14-18. Prizes are award in each category.

 

 

2014 Award Announcement

Outstanding Performance in Gardening

 

This award is to recognize individuals who earn excellent placing based on all their crops entries. This comprehensive prize will be awarded at the directors choice. Outstanding performance awards will be presented along with a $25 premium. If no participants meet the qualifications, then no award will be presented.