Please install Flash® and turn on Javascript.



Box Elder County Fair Board 2014


                                                               ADMINISTRATION



Stan Summers

 

Courthouse – 01 South Main

 

Brigham City

 

84302

 

734-3349

 

County Commissioner

Jan  Rhodes

342 N 1000 W

Tremonton

84337

257-5366

Fair Board President

LuAnn Adams

  Brigham City 84302 279-5712 Special Events

Becky Holland

6595 N 7200 W

Tremonton

84337

279-3568

Fair Board Secretary

Shaun Thornley

Courthouse – 01 South Main

Brigham City

84302

734-3307

Treasurer

Jerry Richins

900 W Main

Tremonton

84337

232-4333

Fairgrounds

Dennis Rushton

PO Box 73

 Howell

84316 279-0806

RV Parking

Shauna K. Petersen

8855 N 7600 W

Tremonton

84337

452-1754

Fair Book

   
Marla Young 01 South Main Brigham City 84302 734-3315 Premiums

Joan Hammer

Courthouse

Brigham City

84302

734-2634

Tourism

BANDSTAND

 Dennis Poulsen

 36235 W Hwy 30

Snowville

 84336

 279-0735

Bandstand

BOOTHS

Richard Eames

 5225 W 12425 N

Garland

84312

 279-0580

Commercial Exhibits (non-food)

Ellen Cook

6135 N Hwy 38

Honeyville

84314

279-8270

Community Pride & Computer

Bruce Garrett

9515 N 11600 W

Thatcher

84337

230-4885

Food Booths

 

CROPS

Mike Pace

4708 W 9050 N

Elwood

84337

452-8763

USU Extension Agent

Rhonda Pace 4708 W 9050 N Elwood 84337 452-8082 4-H Asst Director

Scott & Heather Watts

4655 N Hwy 38

Brigham City

84302

boxelderfarmersmarket
@gmail.com

4-H Farmers Markets Directors

 

FARM BUREAU

Dee Hardy

3021 N 2800 W

Brigham City

84302

744-5552

South Farm Bureau

Jeff Kent

9380 N 6800 W

Tremonton

84337

257-5278

North Farm Bureau

Kim Christensen

6095 W 9600 N

Tremonton

84337

257-5045

Farm Bureau North Lady Chair

Bonnie Robinson





Farm Bureau South Lady Chair

FINE ART

Vicki Rhodes

107 E 100 N

Tremonton

84337

257-7276

Children’s Art Director

Dianna Maughan

3300 W Cobblecrest Rd

Deweyville

84309

257-3527

Assistant Director

Dianne Adams

3226 W Cobblecrest Rd

Deweyville

84309

257-6562

Lead Director

Lori Nicholas

11845 N 10800 W

Tremonton

84337

854-3839

Youth Art Director

Jason Nessen        
Jessica Morris 11385 N 4800 W

Tremonton

84337

452-2449

Poetry and Children’s Literature Director

FLORICULTURE

Christy Douglas

884 N Tremont

Tremonton

84337

257-6275

Floriculture

Paula White

908 N Tremont

Tremonton

84337

257-6179

Floriculture Asst.

FOOT RACE

Chuck & Diane Christensen

1040 S 660 W

Tremonton

84337

257-7598

Foot Race

4-H DEPARTMENT

Ann Henderson

986 E 350 S

Brigham City

84302

734-9945

USU Extension Agent

Joan Kimber

803 Edgehill Dr

Brigham City

84302

723-7010

4-H Director

Jody Jensen

2610 W Forest

Brigham City

84302

744-2646

4-H Director

Ann Shaw
925 E Factory Garland 84312 257-8658 4-H Director
Bonni Averett       764-1348 4-H Director

 

LIVESTOCK DIVISION

Brittany Fonnesbeck

6030 N Hwy 38

Brigham City

84337

720-0885

Bucket Calf Director

Marlon Bingham

7478 N 3600 W

Honeyville

84314

279-8374

Sheep Director

Gail Godfrey

17350 N 4400 W

Fielding

84311

458-3580

Sheep Asst.

Brian Lish

620 N 1600 E

Tremonton

84337

257-7850

Sheep Asst.

Brad Stevenson

9110 N Hwy 38

Deweyville

84309

257-5083

Sheep Asst.

Charly Young

2947 N Hwy 38

Brigham City

84302

723-0819

Sheep Asst.

Nels Jensen

10285 W 11200 N

Tremonton

84337

452-1905

Sheep Carcass Contest

Jason Bingham

2633 N 3150 W

Brigham City

84302

730-2403

FFA - Box Elder

Megan Cook

BEMS-18 S 500 E

Brigham City

84302

764-7471

FFA-Box Elder

Wayne Burrell

BEHS – 380 W 600 N

Brigham City

84302

458-3995

FFA – Box Elder

Wes Burrell

BRHS - 1450 S Main

Garland

84312

257-0218

FFA - Bear River

Neil Creer

237 Clara Pl

Tremonton

84337

257-5273

FFA - BRHS

Kelly B. Kunzler

PO Box 817

Park Valley

84329

871-4511

FFA – Park Valley

T.J. Rhodes

PO Box 63

Fielding

84311

458-3186

FFA - BRHS

Cleve Steed

PO Box 235

Plymouth

84330

458-3437

Auction Asst.

Troy Forrest

2640 W 1000 N

Tremonton

84337

279-3603

Auction Asst.

Chubb Munns

13365 N 6000 W

Garland

84312

279-3192

Auction Director

Jacob Secrist

120 N 100 E

Brigham City

84302

225-3528

Auction Asst.

Fred & Laura Selman

4130 W 11400 N

Tremonton

84337

257-7201

Auction Asst.

Greg Holmes

3823 N 4000 W

Corinne

84307

720-0478

Dairy Director

Chad Hardy 2675 N 3100 W Brigham City 84302 744-0203 Dairy Asst.

Craig Gardner

8335 N Hwy 38

Honeyville

84314

279-8488

Dairy Asst.

Andy Yeates

3610 W 6900 N

Honeyville

84314

279-8315

Dairy Asst.

Lyle Holmgren

762 East David Drive

Tremonton

84337

279-4400

USU Extension Agent

Richard  & Sue Holmgren

PO Box 35

Bear River City

84301

279-8766

Beef

Riggin Holmgren

PO Box 35

Bear River City

84301

279-8766

Beef Asst.

Todd & Karleen Ramsdell

PO Box 125

Riverside

84334

458-3510

Beef Asst.

Chris Beins

11945 N 3400 W

Deweyville

84309

452-1806

Beef Heifer

Brad Hart PO Box 425 Bear River City 84301 279-1816 Beef Heifer Asst.

Jeff Kent

9380 N 6800 W

Tremonton

84337

257-5278

Swine Director

Chris Sorensen

586 N 2300 W

Tremonton

84337

435-279-3134

Swine Asst Director

Cody Roche

10195 N 4400 W

Elwood

84337

435-225-5281

Goat Director

Sharon Hougaard

 

 

 

435-230-3633

Goat Assistant Directors

RODEO & OTHER HORSE EVENTS

Brent Rose

PO Box 807

Park Valley

84329

435-279-3284

Rodeo Chair

Jay Carter

PO Box 816

Park Valley

84329

435-452-1492

Rodeo Assistant

J. D. Wilde

3150 N Hwy 69

Brigham City

84302

734-2487

Rodeo Assistant

Denny Allred

12435 N 6800 W

Garland

84312

257-0217

Rodeo Assistant

Lola Baker

PO Box 92

Riverside

84334

458-3420

Queens & Princesses

Brandon Buttars

40000 W Hwy 30

Snowville

84336

279-0772

Team Branding

Melanie Crouch

5105 W 8800 N

Elwood

84337

230-4216

Horse Show

McKenzie Anderson       230-2415 Horse Show Assistant Dir

Annette Sorensen

13695 NE Garland Rd

Garland

84312

458-3491

Speed Events

Debbie Johnson

 

 

 

 

 Speed Events Asst.

PARADE

Travis & Angie Johnsen

PO Box 282  Garland  84312  494-1311 Directors

PHOTOGRAPHY

Brent Macfarlane

5445 W 15500 N

Riverside

84334

458-3786

Photography

Josi Hinkle

5445 W 15500 N

Riverside

84334

458-3786

Photography Asst.

POULTRY, RABBITS & PIGEONS

Lois Jenkins

10425 W 10400 N

Tremonton

84337

854-3734

Poultry

Linda Earl

727 W 550 S

Tremonton

84337

257-7805

Rabbits

Kristy Noyes

16690 N 3600 W

Fielding

84311

458-9179

4-H Rabbit

Bob Belew

625 W 400 S

Tremonton

84337

279-6804

4-H Poultry & Pigeon

INDOOR EXHIBIT

Shirley Anderson

14590 N 6000 W

Garland

84312

257-3232

Lead Director & Department Secretary

Chris Bennett

11845 N 10800 W

Tremonton

84337

279-6879

Computer

Marlene Rapp

545 E 700 N

Brigham City

84302

723-6249

Quilts & Rugs

Barbara Stokes

264 N 600 W

Brigham City

84302

723-8769

Foods & Canning

Malea Atkin

6490 W 2400 N

Corinne

84307

730-6342

Crafts & Fancywork

Carol Anderson

5010 W 14400 N

Garland

84312

458-3350

Sewing & Senior Citizens

JoAnn Day

739 W 7325 S

Willard

84340

801-791-6761

Afghans & Pictures

Lawrence Hawkes

687 W 700 S, PO Box 178

Tremonton

84337

257-5882

Woodworking

Bethann Thompson

6250 W 18400 N

Garland

84312

279-6351

Mini Crafts

Shauni Stark

128 S 100 E

Tremonton

84337

452-1200

Junior Crafts